1st October 2017

Junior What’s On

Sportshall 2018/19

   Juniors sportshall

Each of these matches will take place at TVAC starting at 12:30. Access to the sports hall will be from 12:00. Numbers will be available to collect from team managers from 11:45.

Sportshall League (U11 U13 U15 – (U11 must be aged 9 on day of competition; age at 31st August 2018 for all others)

Round 1 : 28th October

Round 2 : 25th November

Round 3 : 27th January

County Championships

U11 : 9th December

U13 U15 : 13th January

Regional Finals (Berkshire Team Selection only)

U11 : 3rd March start 10:30

U13 U15 : 3rd March start 14:30 (time tbc)

 

Cross Country 2018/19

Juniors Cross Country

More detailed information is available on the Border Cross Country League page.  The races are for U9 – U15 girls and boys.

4th November  – Lightwater Country Park ( Hosted by BAC, supported by Crawley and CADAC)

2nd December – Priory Park Reigate ( Hosted by Reigate, supported by Cleves and Woking)

3rd February  – Stoke Park, Guildford ( Hosted by YAC, supported by Guildford and Bishopsgate)

24th February  – Farnborough Military ( Hosted by AFD, supported by Haslemere and Waverly )

 

parkrun

Ockwells Junior parkrun takes place every Sunday at 9am in Ockwells Park, Maidenhead more details are available on the Ockwells Junior parkrun page.

 

Local kids races and links:

https://www.maidenheadac.org/easter-10

http://readingroadrunners.org/races/shinfield/

http://www.readinghalfmarathon.com/race-info/green-park-challenge.htm

https://danesfieldschoolpta.com/dash/

http://www.royalberks10k.com/

https://www.vitalitywestminstermile.co.uk/how-enter/online-entry/ Family races and UK Junior Road Mile Championships

Watford and Oxford Open meet links:

https://watfordharriers.org.uk/open-meets

————————————————————————————————————————————-

The Previous Spring/Summer schedule 2018 is shown below.

Alder Valley League 2018

Juniors Track & Field

More information about Alder Valley events, such as event timetables and club field duties can be found on the Alder Valley Series page.

GIRLS 
Sunday 15th April READING  – Palmer Park Sports Stadium/Wokingham Rd, Reading RG6 1LF
Sunday 3rd June BRACKNELL  – 2 S Hill Rd, Bracknell RG12 7NN
Sunday 8th July BASINGTOKE – Down Grange Sports Ground, 75 Pack Ln, Basingstoke RG22
FINALS – Saturday 1st Sept TVAC (Could be 8th) – Pococks Ln, Eton SL4 6HN

BOYS
Sunday 6th May HILLINGDON –  206 Bury St, Ruislip HA4 7TJ
Sunday 24th June ALDERSHOT- Aldershot Military Stadium Queen’s Ave, Aldershot GU11 2JL
Sunday 5th August TVAC –  Pococks Ln, Eton SL4 6HN
FINALS – Sunday 2nd Sept READING (Could be 9th) – Palmer Park Sports Stadium/Wokingham Rd, Reading RG6 1LF

 

Berkshire Championship Dates:

Main event at Eton on 13 May 18 U15 and above plus U13 Quad event

https://celadin-aardvark-berkstrackfield.eu-gb.mybluemix.net/

U13 and Endurance Championships on 11July 18

http://www.berkshireathletics.org.uk/content/u13-championships