Copy
View this email in your browser

MAC News Report

4th July 2017

There is no track session tonight because it is the Marlow Striders 5k at Hurley. Details can be found here:  http://www.maidenheadac.org/event/tvarc-marlow-5k/.
 
All members (senior and junior) and their families are invited to this year’s MAC It’s a Knock Out on Friday 7th July at 6:45 pm.  See the email from Rosie and Julie dated 29th June for more information.
 
This week’s news includes:
 

  • Ickenham 5 Mile Road Race
  • Junior news
  • Berkshire Championship results
  • New members

 
Ickenham 5 Mile Road Race
 
Jeanette Sanderson, Pauline Siddons and Dave Waterman ran in the 5th Ickenham 5 Mile Road Race on Sunday, 2nd July.  This was a small, well organised race with encouraging marshals.  The route was two laps, starting and finishing in Swakeleys Park with the rest of the race on the leafy roads in the suburbs of Ickenham.  It was a very warm day, despite a breeze and Dave and Jeanette battled it out with Dave just beating Jeanette by four seconds.  The results are:
 
Dave Waterman             00:43:47
Jeanette Sanderson        00:43:51
Pauline Siddons              00:45:50
 
Dave and Pauline were 1st in their age category and Jeanette was 5th.

 
Pauline, Dave and Jeanette

Junior news
 
Alder Valley League
The hot afternoon did not affect the performance of the MAC boys at Bracknell Alder Valley meet on Sunday 2nd July, with many PBs across all age groups, and club record being smashed. In the 800m both Callum Nicoll U15 and Anu Hynes U13 took many seconds off their best times.

The 100m event saw top U15 MAC sprinters Adham Ulhaq and James Badham both get PBs. Unfortunately James picked up an injury and was unable to run in the 200m but Adam ran and managed another PB of 25.4.
 
A special mention must go to Joshua Pope (U15) who had superb debut competition. He bravely took on the 1500m and ran a very impressive time of 5:14, also throwing the javelin in an impressive throw of over 18 metres with very little practice. Callum Jones also got two new pbs in both his javelin and discus throws.

Alexandre Sevenou (U13) and Freddie Chalk are also new members who did very well in their chosen events. Freddie Chalk stepped into new events at his first competition just so points could be scored for the team and ended up being in A string (the fastest race) for 200m.
 
Our U11s had a great day in 75m: Callum Presnail ran 75m in 11.2 secs a PB for him which equalled an old club record; and Jack Britton ran it in 11.4 secs, also a PB. In 150m Jack Britton ran 22.2 secs to achieve a new club record, closely followed by Dominic Monger 23.3 secs (PB). In 1000m Lucas Norton came 2nd in a time of 3:35 with a new PB.  Jack Britton came 1st in Long Jump – his jump of 4.08m was a new club record; Callum Presnail also jumped well, coming 4th with a jump of 3.90m – another PB.   Dominic Monger came 3rd in shot put with a throw of 5.34m  and our  U11 Relay team (Callum Presnail, Jack Britton, Dominic Monger and Lucas Norton) finished in a time of 61.7 and broke an 11 year old club record by 3.6 seconds.


The record-breaking U11 boys relay team

We only had three U17's boy attend but they did exceptionally well between them: Adam Frost smashed his 1500m PB by 25 secs; Raja Khan came 2nd in triple jump; and Alexander Protopapadakis came 2nd in high jump and jumped a PB in long jump in a jump of 6m 18cm, winning the U17 long Jump
 
Berkshire Schools U13 Championships
Thursday saw four of our athletes at Berkshire Schools U13 Championships: Isla Page got gold in 150m in a time of 21.2; Lucia Firma got 3rd in hurdles a time of 12.8 secs; Hannah Britton came 6th in Long Jump; and Hannah and Isla got gold in the Windsor and Maidenhead team relay seconds. Damilola Gbaja-Biamila threw the javelin.
 

The winning relay team

Berkshire Championships
 
The Berkshire Championship results so far are:-
 
Wokingham Half
Dave Waterman             Bronze in the Vet 60+ category
 
Easter Ten
Neil Hynes                     Gold in the 40-49 category
 
Wargrave 10k
Neil Hyne                      Bronze in the 40-49 category
Chris Ellis                      Gold in the 50-59 category
Dave Waterman             Silver in the Vet 60+ category
Pauline Siddons Bronze in the Female Vet 55+ category
 
New members
 
The Club would like to welcome the following new members:  Dennis Murphy, Dave Laidler and Meggie Cumini.


Judi Jeffries
News Team

Copyright © 2017 Maidenhead Athletics Club, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp