Copy
View this email in your browser

MAC News Report

31st January 2017

SEAA Cross Country Championships
 
On Saturday, 3 MAC junior athletes travelled to the iconic Parliament Hill for the prestigious South of England Championships.  The course was hilly and very muddy but all three gave their all and achieved excellent results.
U13 Boys
83 Luke-Lom Hynes: 287  Anuchaa Hynes (out of 312)
U17 Boys
46 Nathan Brammer (out of 183)
 
Thames Valley Cross Country League



On Sunday, while the juniors were keeping dry at Sportshall, MAC seniors donned their trail shoes for the penultimate Thames Valley League race in Uxbridge. The course was an enjoyable mix of twists, turns, hills, mud and two plunges through the River Pinn!  Well done to Dymphna Murphy who ran her first cross country for MAC.
 
Even more rewarding was that both the men and the ladies had their best results yet with the men finishing in 7th place and the ladies 10th which gave us an overall team position of 7th (although still provisional) our best finish this season!!  
 
We are now 10th in the table which is our highest ever, however, hot on our heels are Marlow Striders, Sheen Shufflers and Handy Cross so this is the rallying cry to get as many of us as possible at next Sunday's final event so we can consolidate 10th place.
 
15 Kevin Digby; 31 Jon Kew; 39 Simon Lerigo; 45 James Fickling; 64 Anthony Hall; 97 Greg Marsh; 126 Chris Ellis; 138 Chris Sutton; 143 Margarate Maton; 146 Dymphna Murphy; 163 Pawel Czarnomski; 184 Sayeed Islam; 210 Leila Oliver; 214 Paul Thomas; 222 Stjohn Ford; 250 Pauline Siddons; 257 Rosie Ellis; 270 Peter Oldham; 274 Helal Stephan
 
Berkshire Sportshall League
On Sunday the juniors competed in Match 3 of the Berkshire Sportshall League sportshall today.  It was a fantastic afternoon, marking the last Sportshall for some of the older athletes. Well done to everyone who came and gave it their all.



Results are:-
U11
Boys Blue - 11th
Girls Blue - 3rd (BRONZE MEDALISTS)
Girls Red - 11th
Girls Yellow - 19th (only participated in 1 match out of three)
U13
Boys - Blue - 4th
Boys - Red - 8th
Girls - Blue - 3rd (BRONZE MEDALISTS)
Girls - Red - 7th
Girls - Yellow - 8th
U15
Boys Blue - 4th (Did very well, despite having only three athletes today)
Girls - Blue - 2nd (SILVER MEDALISTS)
Girls - Red - 4th
 

U15 Silver medallists with team manager Cara Phelps

Congratulations to coaches Gordon Britton, Patrick Clarke, David Kohn and Caroline Shrimpton who took second place in the coaches’ race.
 
Fit4Life
 
Leila organised a successful taster session on Wednesday as part of Fit4Life  week.  There was a good turnout of visitors and member-helpers.  Although the track was out of use, everyone seemed to enjoy Plan B – using the paths alongside for a team challenge.
 
Social questionnaire
 
Please help Julie and Rosie shape the social calendar for 2017 by completing their questionnaire.  It can be accessed at:  http://www.maidenheadac.org/questionnaire-social-feb-17/
 
New members
 
The Club is pleased to welcome three new senior members.  They are Peter Oldham, Celine Sturiale and Jo Hibbert.
 
Junior trials have been held over the last two Saturdays for the 12 available places.

 


Judi Jeffries
News Team

Copyright © 2017 Maidenhead Athletics Club, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp