Copy
View this email in your browser

MAC News Report

24th January 2017

Thames Valley Cross Country League
 


Sunday 22nd January was the 5th instalment of the increasingly popular Thames Valley Cross country league.  The words to a well-known Christmas carol can best describe the conditions under foot on the course at Tadley: 'Earth stood hard as iron, water like a stone...’  That said it really was a beautiful morning for a run and everyone finished upright and in one piece.  In contrast, the previous Sunday (15th January) was the TVXC at Lightwater Country Park which was a very wet and muddy course. Despite this, three of our newest members Kevin Digby, James Flickling and Chris Sutton donned their trail shoes and vests and made their TVXC MAC debuts, ablely supported by our TVXC regulars.
 
Results of both races are below:-
 
Tadley 22.01.17
20 (00:35:21) Nathan Brammer; 39 (00:37:33) Neil Hynes; 69 (00:39:36) Anthony Hall; 92 (00:40:49) Greg Marsh;n118 (00:42:44) Alejandro Del Campo; 137 (00:44:05) Tim Williams; 144 (00:44:36) Chris Ellis; 175 (00:47:13) Margarate Maton; 176 (00:47:16) Chris Lewington; 179 (00:47:35) Pawel Czarnomski; 184 (00:47:53) Chris Sutton; 199 (00:48:31) Sayeed Islam; 213 (00:49:56) Caroline Shrimpton; 232 (00:51:25) Paul Thomas; 243 (00:51:58) Jim Gillenders; 251 (00:52:56) Leila Oliver; 256 (00:53:16) Stjohn Ford; 323 (01:00:55) Shazia Ahmad; 325 (01:01:09) Julie Whitaker; 341 (01:03:12) Helal Stephan; 344 (01:03:53) Peter Oldham; 350 (01:05:44) Rosie Ellis
 
Lightwater 15.01.17
22 (00:36:57) Kevin Digby; 62 (00:40:10) Tim Beale; 74 (00:40:42) Simon Lerigo; 87 (00:41:27) James Fickling; 88 (00:41:29) Anthony Hall; 168 (00:46:54) Ruth Holmes; 180 (00:47:50) Chris Ellis; 235 (00:50:47) Chris Sutton; 236 (00:50:49) Pawel Czarnomski; 282 (00:53:55) Simon Goldfinch; 301 (00:55:10) Leila Oliver; 313 (00:56:40) Paul Thomas; 321 (00:57:01) Stjohn Ford; 365 (01:01:44) Sue McEwan; 369 (01:02:32) Rosie Ellis; 410 (01:08:51) Shazia Ahmad; 422 (01:10:41) Helal Stephan
 
A gallery of photos taken by Jon Oliver is available at http://www.maidenheadac.org/gallery
 
Chiltern League Cross Country
 
Below are the Chiltern League Div 2 results from last Saturday’s event in Bedfordshire:
U13 Boys
1 Luke-Lom Hynes; 13 Anuchaa Hynes; 18 Oliver Johnstone; 19 Adam Czarnomski; 20 Callum Nicoll; 21 Ethan Towers
U15 Girls
8 Abbie Jones; 17 Amy Reike; 18 Jessica Dibley; 22 Harriet Graham; 24 Laura House
U13 Girls
15 Maisy Thorn; 16 Havana Sale; 19 Olivia D’Aversa; 22 Ella Clarke; 23 Sienna Heape
U11 Boys
33 Lucas Norton; 67 Daniel Hall; 70 Luke Thornton; 71 Daniel Chapman
U11 Girls
38 Megan Shrimpton; 43 Amelie Helm; 45 Eleanor Dries
 
Fit4Life
 
The Club will be hosting an extra track session as part of the Fit4Life week on Wednesday 25th January at 7pm.  Please encourage your non-club friends to come along for a try-out without commitments.


Judi Jeffries
News Team

Copyright © 2017 Maidenhead Athletics Club, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp