Copy
View this email in your browser

MAC News Report

14th February 2017

Chiltern League Cross Country
 
A bitterly cold Saturday (11th February) saw the juniors competing in the final Chiltern League cross country race of the season in Milton Keynes.  The U11s were first to go closely followed by the U13 girls and it was great to see all these juniors giving it everything on the hilly course.
 
The U13 boys were in with the best chance of a team medal as they started in 4th place, only 1 point behind local rivals Bracknell AC in 3rd.  Luke-Lom Hynes led the team home ably supported by his team mates who all had strong runs.  After a tense wait for the results the team were rewarded with 2nd place, however, Silson AC were missing one of their runners from the results and the overall team standings have since been corrected to put Maidenhead in 3rd place and Silson AC 2nd by 5 points.  Despite this, 3rd is a great achievement. 
 
Individually, Luke-Lom Hynes was 2nd U13 boy overall and Abbie Jones was 3rd U15 girl overall. 
 
The juniors have had another brilliant cross country season and they, like the seniors the previous week, prove that in cross country everyone's contribution to the team performance makes a difference.  Well done everyone!


Members of the U13 boys team with their plaque 

Individual division 2 results and final overall team placings are below:
 
U13 Boys Team: 3rd out of 11
2 Luke-Lom Hynes; 14 Adam Czarnomski; 15 Anuchaa Hynes; 19 Harry Shrimpton; 22 Callum Nicoll; 25 Ethan Towers
 
U13 Girls Team: 5th out of 8
13 Havana Sale; 16 Katie Crowhurst; 23 Olivia D’Aversa; 24 Ella Clarke
 
U15 Girls Team: 4th out of 10
10 Jessica Dibley; 12 Abbie Jones; 14 Laura House; 19 Michaela Nicoll
 
Junior Sportshall
 
Katie Lösel and Erin Rees were members of the Berkshire County U11 team who achieved 2nd place at Saturday’s Regional Sportshall competition at Burgess Hill.


 
Wokingham Half Marathon
 
It was equally cold on Sunday 12th February for the Wokingham Half Marathon. MAC was well represented with 15 club members taking part and finishing with some cracking times.
 
Laurence was first home for the club, finishing in 1:18:19 (5th in his age category).  Other results were:-
 
Jon Kew 1:26:42; Anthony Hall 1:26:45; Neil Hymes 1:28:14; Alejandro Del Campo; 1:34:07; Margarate Maton 1:36:37; Chris Ellis 1:40:06; Sayeed Islam 1:40:56; David Irvine 1:46:57;
Adam Mileham 1:54:20; Ross Lindridge 1:57:45; Dave Waterman 2:00:29; Lesley Kernagahn (6th in category) 2:03:51; Nigel Patterson 2:05:24; Lynsey Robbins 2:11:01.


 Laurence Miles running  towards a strong finish at Wokingham

Easter 10
 
There are now less than 60 days to go, and 350 runners have entered so far.
 
Can we please have more helpers sign up?  The sign-up link is maidenheadac.org/easter-10-helpers, or on paper in the clubhouse.
 
New member
 
The Club is pleased to welcome one new Senior member this week – Katie Perkins.
 


Judi Jeffries
News Team

Copyright © 2017 Maidenhead Athletics Club, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp