Copy
View this email in your browser

MAC News Report

31st October 2017

This week’s news report includes:- 

  • Dublin Marathon
  • River Thames Half Marathon
  • Junior Sportshall

 
Dublin Marathon
 
Kat Hall ran the Dublin Marathon on Sunday 29th October.  She finished in 04:46:52, only a little way off her previous PB, due to the hillier course.
 
River Thames Half Marathon
 
Sarah Fogg and Matt Levett ran the River Thames Half on Sunday morning in Walton on Thames.  Matt felt he wasn’t in top form but finished in 1:29:10 (1:29:06), in 81st place.  Sarah’s time was 2:05:44 (2:03:48). She was pacing her friend Claire Brooks the whole way and they beat her 2:05 target comfortably. 
 
The weather conditions were near perfect, being cool and dry.  The race was almost entirely flat, but narrow in places where the course route was on pavements and the towpath. 


 
Sportshall
 
Sunday 28th October saw the junior section make a very impressive start in their first Sportshall match of the season. There were some very good performances from experienced and new athletes, putting many of our teams in a good position for future matches.
 
Results as follows:-
 
U11 Boys: Blue - 3rd; Red 11th
U11 Girls: Blue - 2nd; Red 10th
U13 Boys: Blue - 4th; Red 5th 
U13 Girls: Blue - 4th; Red 8th
U15 Boys: Blue - 4th
U15 Girls: Blue - 3rd; Red 6th
 
Notable performances from Match 1 were:-
 
U11 Girls: Annie Jonkers - 1st in High Stepper and 3rd in 1 Lap; Tamzin Bellamy - 2nd in Standing Triple and joint 3rd Speed Bounce; Ruby Dale - 1st in Foam Javelin
 
U11 Boys: Callum Presnail - joint 2nd Standing Long Jump; Josh Covas - 3rd Hi Stepper; Jack Britton - joint 1st 1 lap, 2nd Standing Triple Jump, 2nd Speed Bounce
 
U13 Girls: Isla Page - 3rd Standing Triple Jump; Sienna Heape - joint 1st Speed Bounce; Hannah Britton - 2nd Hi Stepper; Red team - 2nd in Obstacle Relay
It was a great effort by all girls including Katie Losel who helped with organising relays for the new girls in red team!
 
U13 Boys: Anu Hynes - 3rd Shot; Leo Boyes - joint 3rd in 1 Lap Race and 4th in Speed Bounce
Both U13 boys teams put in great performances despite having only 4 boys in each team.
 
U15 Girls: Olivia Phelps - 3rd in 1 Lap; Abigail Symonds - 2nd in Standing Triple Jump and 2nd in Hi Stepper
 
U15 Boys: Adam Ulhaq (one of the Berkshire National champions from last year) put in some incredible performances in his first year as U15 - 2nd in 1 Lap, 4th in Hi Stepper and 3rd in Chest Push.
An injured athlete meant a there was a team of four, who nevertheless came a commendable 4th out of 7 teams.


 
The support and help given to our new athletes by fellow team members and parents was very impressive.
 
Thank you to all team managers, officiators and parent helpers.


Judi Jeffries
News Team

Copyright © 2017 Maidenhead Athletics Club, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp